Pro Tect Security Solutions
lone worker security uk

Pro-Tect UK Security & Training
established in 2003

We provide Security Guard Services including Door Supervisors, Event Security & Retail Security Services in Cumbria, Carlisle, Lancashire, Dumfriesshire & South Scotland

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Introduction
Pro-Tect UK recognises and accepts its responsibility as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and sub-legislation contained therein. The company, as a data controller, will take all reasonable steps to meet this responsibility and to promote good practice in the handling and use of personal information. In particular, the company will comply with the data protection principles set out in the 1998 Act.

This policy statement applies to all employees and individuals about whom the company processes personal information, as well as other partners and companies with which the company undertakes it business.

Scope
The company needs to collect and use certain types of personal information about people with whom it deals in order to operate. These include current, past and prospective employees, members, suppliers, clients, and others with whom it communicates. In addition, it may be required by law to collect and use certain types of information to comply with the requirements of government departments. This personal information must be dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, in a computer, or recorded on other material – and there are safeguards to ensure this in the Data Protection Act 1998.

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information by the company as very important in order to secure the successful carrying out of operations and the delivery of our services, and to maintaining confidence with those whom we work with. The company wishes to ensure that it treats personal information lawfully, correctly and in compliance with the 1998 Act. To this end we fully endorse the obligations of the Act and adhere to the principles of data protection, as enumerated in the 1998 Act. The following paragraphs provide a brief aid to the Data Protection Act 1998.

1. Main provisions of the 1998 legislation
(a) Ensuring data controllers notify their processing of personal data with the Information Commissioners Office. The company must supply certain information to the Commissioner who
maintains a public register of the types of information organisations process, where it gets it from and what it does with it.
(b) Observing the eight Data Protection Principles (more detail below).
(c) Allowing the data subject to exercise his/her rights and have right of access to their personal
information, what is held, how it is processed, to whom it is disclosed and to be told of the logic
behind automated decisions. Such access requests must be complied within 40 days and the
maximum chargeable fee is £10.

2. Definitions
Data Controller Any individual or organisation who controls personal data, in this instance, the company.

Personal Data: Information held on a relevant filing system, accessible record or computerised record (as well as digital audio or video equipment), which identifies living individuals.
Sensitive Personal Data: Personal data relating to an individual’s race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, physical/mental health, trade union membership, sexual life and criminal activities.
Relevant Filing System: Also known as manual records i.e. a set of records which are organised by reference to the individual/their criteria and are structured in such a way as to make specific information readily accessible e.g. personnel records, microfiches.
Data Subject: An individual who is the subject of the personal data, for example, employees, members, claimants etc.
Processing: Obtaining, recording or holding data or carrying out any operation on the data including organising, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing, disseminating, aligning, blocking, erasing or destroying the data.
Accessible Records Any records which are kept by the organisation as part of a statutory duty, e.g. pupil records, housing tenancy records, social services records.

3. Data Protection Principles
Specifically, the principles require that personal information:
1. shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions as set out in the 1998 Act are met;
2. shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes;
3. shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed;
4. shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
5. shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes;
6. shall be processed in accordance with the rights of the data subject under the 1998 Act; and that:
7. appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data;
8. shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Union unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Commitment

Pro-Tect UK will, through appropriate management and application of criteria and controls:

close protection federationsia approved contractorbsihighfield awarding bodyinvestors in peoplesafe contractor approved logoskills for securityisoqar logo
Menu